Thursday, January 10, 2013

Você tá vendo isso? Is that..... Dominos?

Oi tudo bem?!

Well, super sorry for not writing for the past two weeks, they said that we couldn't write on Christmas cause we were already gonna talk to you all in person, and on New Year's there weren´t any Internet Places open, so the Zone Leaders said that we would have to wait another week to write. Then Sunday night they told us that we had our temple trip on Wednesday, so our P-Day was moved to Wednesday, and then on Wednesday we had a few complications, so I got permission to write today.


Things are going well here, it´s hard to write about three weeks of work, but it´s been going good here, we have been finding tons of people to teach, and are doing all that we can to prepare them for baptism. The biggest problem is still trying to get them to COME TO CHURCH!!!! It´s a little hard for them cause the church is out of our area. We have been teaching a lady for a while, and she´s totally ready to be baptized, she just needs to get married, the only problem is that her ´´husband´´ doesn´t want to get married (here in Brasil it´s kind of expensive to get married, so pretty much everyone just lives together for years and years without getting legally married, kind of annoying for the missionaries), even though they´ve been together for 14 years. He said that he wants 14 more years to think about it. So that´s been one of our struggles. Also because of the Holidays, tons of people have been out of town, so it has been a little difficult to help them progress. But we have still been teaching a ton and working like crazy. 


Also Natal and Ano Novo were great, the members were fighting over us to eat dinner at their houses, so it was cool to feel special and everything, the members love us here, we got so much stuff, and every week they fill up like 5 grocery bags full of fruits, bread and a bunch of other junk food for us, so there´s always food in our house, and the weight is coming back on, haha.


Transfers were on Monday, but we both stayed. We weren´t surprised, the training program is for 12 weeks, so it´s pretty rare to get split up halfway through the training, we´re both super excited to start the new transfer and to collect all the fruits of our work in the first transfer.


Other than that, not too much happened, actually tons of stuff happened, but I don't remember anything, it´s so sad, I really need to get better at writing in my journal too, but I´ve just been SOO busy, and I´m even more busy now that I got called as District Leader again. Training, dealing with a recently opened branch, district leading, it´s all good. It´s the life of a missionary, so it´s pretty good. 


Oh yeah, we also ate Domino's Pizza yesterday in Centro de Curitiba, we were there til late last night, and passed by a familiar looking sign.... Você tá vendo isso? Are you seeing what I´m seeing? Is that..... Dominos? Yeah, I know where we´re eating dinner. So we ate Domino's, I got a ´´Havaiana´´ or hawaiian. it was awesome. But that´s about it, I gotta go!! Talk to you all next week!!!


Love,

Elder Trevisanut




Yeah, Domino's!

No comments:

Post a Comment