Monday, April 30, 2012

First baptisms!

E ai todo mundo!!

This past week was great, a solid week of missionary work. Since Elder Marx is leaving on Wednesday, the ward has been going crazy, he gave his farewell talk last Sunday, and ever since then, pretty much every member has been wanting to invite us over for family home evenings and jantar (that means dinner in portugues, but dinner doesn´t really exist here in brasil, it´s kind of like a snack) so it´s been crazy trying to get all of our work done and try to fit in all the extra stuff also (you can´t really say no to the sisters here in Brasil, they get pretty mad when you refuse food haha). But as usual I´m short on time so I´ll try to fit in the important stuff.

Our investigators this week went okay, we were really trying to focus on our family that we were preparing to be baptized, so the others that weren´t keeping their commitments kind of got pushed back a little, so there hasn´t been too much progress with them. Julio is so busy with work, and he hasn´t been to church in like a month, and he keeps putting us off every time we mark an appointment with him, so that´s been kind of lame, and we haven´t had too much time to really find too many new investigators, so that´s about it for our investigators. But! Our family that we have been working with got interviewed on Saturday, and they all passed, and..... were baptised yesterday! It was awesome. Luciana, Laisi, Everton, and Thainá. Luciana is a single mom who works a bunch, Laisi is 15, Everton is 12, and Thainá is 10. They all love the church. Through all the members that we brought with us to help teach them over the past month, we had tons of people at the baptism, I think there were 40 or more, and it worked out perfectly, they all already have friends in the church, and all the youth and everyone welcomed them really well to the ward yesterday during the baptism. Elder Marx said that he has only seen one other beptism that turned out so well in his whole mission. It was just awesome, I´ll try to get a picture in this email if I can.

Other than that, not much else has happened this week, we have eaten like 5 meals every day, Elder Marx has been trunky até o pó( mike will understand that), oh yeah, Taylor will like this, some of the youth were playing volleyball out in front of the church, and they hit the ball on top of the roof, and I got to climb on top of the church and get it, I really needed an adrenaline rush, just like the good old days ;)

But anyways, I´m actually at the mission office right now, Elder Marx had his last interview with President today, and we´re gonna stop by in centro again so he can finish buying souvenirs and stuff, but we´ve gotta run!

Até mais! Tchau!!

First baptisms!

Rescuing volleyball from church roof

Rescuing volleyball from church roof

No comments:

Post a Comment